KAT GLASS

- Acting for Screen and Stage

Kat is an experienced actor with varied experience across the stages and screens of NZ.   Accomplished in both drama and comedy, Kat attacks every role with insight, passion, and a strong consideration of movement and body. 

 

With several solo theatre shows under her belt; sword and stunt training; a strong command of accents; an extensive dance and movement background; a passion for performing for both children and adults; and a host of film and theatre credits, Kat is well equipped to tackle any role or project.

AGENT:         B&M Creative Artists

PHYSICAL:    Height - 5'8''   

                      Hair - Dark Brown    Eyes - Brown

                      Ethnicity - Mixed 

               

ACCENTS:    Kiwi/NZ (natural); General American; RP; French; Australian;    Colonial NZ/Australian; Spanish

SKILLS:      Stage Combat ; Swordplay for Stage; Dance (Contemporary, Ballet, Jazz, Burlesque, Cook Island); Clowning; Modelling (Photographic, Catwalk);  Presenting/MC'ing;  Quizhosting; Photography; Writing (Screen and Stage); Producing; Directing; Video Editing 

CREDITS (recent only)

Awards

2020   Best Theatre Show - Auckland Fringe Festival Awards for 'Alone'

2020   PANNZ Tour Ready Production Award - Auckland Fringe Festival Awards for 'Alone'

Television / TVC

2016    JEAN (Telefeature) - ch: Receptionist - Lippy Pictures - Dir: Robert Sarkies

2015    Shortland Street (Soap) - ch: Abby Fuller - South Pacific Pictures - Dir: Various

2015    2 Degrees (TVC) - ch: Cat Person - Curious Films - Dir: Taika Waititi

Short Film

2018  Leave No Trace - ch: Puppeteer - Dept of Conservation - Dir: Luke Thornborough

2017  Right? - ch: M - Dir: Luke Thornborough and Kat Glass

2016  Value - ch: Hannah - Gainsborough Films - Dir: Luke Thornborough

2016   NUMB - ch: Anna - Cannes Film Festival Short Film Corner - Dir: Luke Thornborough

2015   Closed - ch: Mel - K Rd Stories - Carballo Interplay Festival (Spain) - Dir: Petra Cibilich

2015   Eater - ch: Sally - Tropfest - Dir: Nick Swinglehurst

2015   Pass the Berocca - ch: Kat - Tropfest - DIr: James Atkins

2015   You're A Wizard Kevin - ch: Wendy - Atkins Media/Brothers in Crime - Dir: James Atkins

2015  10 Tips for a Healthy Relationship - ch: Police Officer - Gainsborough Productions - Dir: Adam King

2015   Barriers - ch: Anna - Tropfest Finalist - Fish n' Clips - Dir: Petra Cibilich

2014   Kevin's Journey (A Quest for Half) - ch: First Girlfriend - Atkins Media/48 Hour Film Festival

2014  The Graveyard - ch: Rebecca - Atkins Media - Dir: James Atkins

2014  28 Degrees in Prague - ch: Sarah - Dir: Ngaio Abrahamson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Music Video

2015   71 Sunset : 'Funk' - ch: Hero - AAA Productions - Dir: Matt Smith

2015   Portugal: The Man - Purple Yellow Red and Blue (unofficial) - lead - dir: Luke Thornborough
2014   Chris Halkyard - Would You Know If I Left - ch: Woman in Bar - dir: Luke Thornborough
2014   This Flight Tonight - Never After - ch: Girlfriend (lead)
2013   Bang Bang Eche - 'Secret' - ch: Ex-Girlfriend (lead) - Little White Pictures
2012   Pop Strangers - 'Heaven' - ch: Cult Member - dir: Luke McPake - Filth Collective

Theatre

2020  Alone - ch: Dr. Sarah Taylor - Auckland Fringe Festival - Dir: Luke Thornborough 

2020  Greedy Cat - ch: Mum/Aunt Ann - Tim Bray Theatre Company - Tour

2020  Greedy Cat - ch: Mum/Aunt Ann - Tim Bray Theatre Company - Auckland

2020  Hardwicke, 1849 - ch: Hannah - Thornhill Theatre Space 'Couch Readings' Series

2020  Pumphouse Monologue Series - Two Gentlemen of Verona - ch: Julia - Pumphouse Theatre 

2019  The Man Whose Mother Was a Pirate - ch: Pirate Mother - Tim Bray Theatre Company - Tour 

2019  The Man Whose Mother Was a Pirate - ch: Pirate Mother - Tim Bray Theatre Company - Auckland 

2018  The Great White Man-Eating Shark - ch: Various - Tim Bray Productions - Northland Tour

2018  The Great White Man-Eating Shark - ch: Various - Tim Bray Productions - Auckland Season

2018  The Madonna's Mule - ch: Conchita - Galatea Theatre - Dir: Geoff Allen

2017   Interoception - ch: Fear/Tara - Te Pou Theatre - Dir: Dawn Glover

2017   Proof - ch: Claire - North Island Tour - Dir: Chris Rex Martin

2017   Carol and Nev - ch: Carol - UoA Honours Production - Dir: Ben Shand-Clennell

2016   Women With Swords - ch: Sabine - Galatea Theatre - Dir: Geoff Allen

2016   V.D. - ch: Sophie/Solo - Clarence Street Studio - Dir: Kat Glass

2015   Negative Space - ch: Person - Legacy Project/Q Theatre - Dir: Luke Thornborough

2015   Solo Woman - ch: Various/Solo - HLT Studio - Dir: Fiona Keith-Kirk

2015   The Collector - ch: Miranda Grey - Wild Boy Productions - Dir: Luke Thornborough

2014   Dark Mondays - ch: Host - Script Development Initiative - Dir: Kat Glass

2014   The Watercooler - ch: self - Basement Theatre - Dir: Watercooler Collective

2014   Cobwebs and Rainbows - ch: WIllow - Legacy Project/Basement Theatre - Dir: Joni Nelson

2013   WOMAN: A Collection of Absurdist Monologues - ch: Woman/Wolf - INC Productions - Dir: Kat Glass

2013   Sisterly Love - ch: Various/Solo - Q Theatre - Dir: Jesse Hilford

2013   Vinegar Tom - ch: Goody - Don't Blink Productions - Dir: Andrew Parker

2013   The Uncertainty Principle - ch: Jess - Read Raw - Civic Theatre - Dir: Tony Forster

2013   The Last Letter - ch: Claire - Dark Mondays - Dir: Andrew Parker

2012   Inviting Caroline - ch: Caroline - Artizen Productions/Basement Theatre

2012   Love is a Street Fight - ch: Various - INC Productions/Basement Theatre - Dir: Various

2012   Bucket Boy - ch: Rebekah - INC Productions/Basement Theater - Dir: Luke Thornborough

2012   All My Clients Are Lonely - ch: Chelsea - INC Productions/Short+Sweet - DIr: Tom Kane

 

 

2020 Standard British Accent - Tutor: Sarah Valentine

2020 Commercial Voice Over - Gravy for the Brain - Tutor: Various

2019 Intimacy Workshop - Actors Equity - Tutor: Jennifer Ward-Lealand

2017  Combat with Sword and Shield - New Zealand Stage Combat School - Tutor: Alexander Holloway

2017  Acting Masterclass - Actors Equity NZ - Tutor: Robert Sarkies

2017  American Accent Training - 5 Week Course - Tutor: Jacque Drew

2017  Prep for Pilot - Screen Auditioning - Barefoot Casting - Tutor: Mike and Matt Dwyer

2017  The Rehearsal Room - DEGNZ/ Actors Equity - Tutor: Jeff Szusterman

2017  Getting In The Zone - Acting Masterclass - Actors Equity NZ - Tutor: Cameron Rhodes

2017  Physical Theatre and Devising Workshop - 25 + Workshop - Massive Company

2011  Bachelor of Arts - Theatre - University of Auckland

2011  Acting Techniques - Tutor:  Murray Edmond - Guest Tutors: John Bolton; Oscar Kightley

2011  Street Theatre and Comedy - Tutor: Anna Marbrook

2011  Script Analysis and Performance - Tutor: Maya Dalziel

2011  Movement for Stage - Tutor: Beth Kayes

2011  Vocal Techniques - Tutor: Rachel Nash

2011  Clowning and Quantum Theatre - Tutor: Ira Seidenstein

Training